Supreme Court Says Prohibition on Registration of Disparaging Trademarks Unconstitutional
[…] Supreme Court Ruling

Recently, the United States Supreme Court unanimously decided in Matal v. Tam that a federal law prohibiting the registration of “disparaging” trademarks violates the First Amendment Free Speech Clause because the law discriminates based on viewpoint. The decision gave Asian-American musician Simon Tam the right to register the name of his band, THE SLANTS…it also means that the widely publicized debate over the Washington Redskins Football Club’s trademark will likely end with the owners avoiding the cancellation of their registered REDSKINS marks.

Section 2(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1052(a), prohibits the registration of marks “which may disparage … persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs or national symbols, or bring them into contempt or disrepute.” Based on that law, the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) denied Mr. Tam a federal trademark registration for his band because it was disparaging to Asian-Americans. Mr.